Overcast · 30°

Boards & Commissions

Find a list of residents who are part of the various Adams County boards and commissions.

The Adams County Board of Supervisors is always looking for citizens to serve on the County's Boards and Commissions. Interested citizens should reach out to current Board of Supervisors members or to the Auditor's office.

Board of Health

Five members appointed to three-year terms, appointed by the Adams County Board of Supervisors.

Maria Fuller, Chair
Term Ends: 12/31/23
Term Length: 3 Years
Ryan Shuey, Vice Chair
Term Ends: 12/31/23
Term Length: 3 Years
Stephen Gruba
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length: 3 Years
Lindsey Hogan
Term Ends: 12/31/24
Term Length: 3 Years
Diane Shipley
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length: 3 Years

Board of Review

The County Board of Review members are appointed by the Conference Board for terms of six years. The Board of Review shall meet during the month of May for regular session.

Terry Evans
Term Ends: 12/31/27
Term Length: 6 Years
Judy Loonan
Term Ends: 12/31/27
Term Length: 6 Years
Maury Moore
Term Ends: 12/31/23
Term Length: 6 Years
Martin Olive
Term Ends: 12/31/27
Term Length: 6 Years
Greg Sackett
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length: 6 Years

Civil Service Commission

Code 341 A.2 - Six-year Terms

Myron Brown, Board of Supervisors Appointee
Term Ends: 6/30/22
Term Length: 6 Years
Patricia Getter, Board of Supervisors Appointee
Term Ends: 6/30/24
Term Length: 6 Years
Mike Grundman, County Attorney Appointee
Term Ends: 6/30/26
Term Length: 6 Years

Commission of Veterans Affairs

All members appointed to three-year terms.  The Board of Supervisors (re)appoints a member on July 1 of each year.

Cliff Mann, Chairman
Term Ends: 6/30/25
Term Length: 3 Years
Ben Mullen, Secretary
Term Ends: 6/30/23
Term Length: 3 Years
David Mullen
Term Ends: 6/30/24
Term Length: 3 Years

Compensation Board

Four-year terms

Kristi Drake
Supervisors
Term Ends: 6/30/25
Term Length: 4 Years
Brandie Kannas
Recorder
Term Ends: 6/30/23
Term Length: 4 Years
Sandi Lammers
Auditor
Term Ends: 6/30/25
Term Length: 4 Years
Jamie McManis
Attorney
Term Ends: 6/30/23
Term Length: 4 Years
Wayne Page
Sheriff
Term Ends: 6/30/23
Term Length: 4 Years
Jerry Peckham
Supervisors
Term Ends: 6/30/25
Term Length: 4 Years
Stacey Truman
Treasurer
Term Ends: 6/30/23
Term Length: 4 Years

Condemnation Board

The Adams County Board of Supervisors chose the following persons to serve on the Condemnation Board: REAL ESTATE DEALERS “Real Estate-Salespersons or Brokers”, LOAN OFFICERS & BANKERS “Knowledge of…”, AGRICULTURE OWNERS “Owners/Operators of Ag…”, CITY PROPERTY OWNERS "Owners… of City"

Carson Cline
Knowledge of Property Value-Bankers, Auctioneers, Appraisers Committee
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length:
Burton Heaton
Knowledge of Property Value-Bankers, Auctioneers, Appraisers Committee
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length:
Jim Heaton
Knowledge of Property Value-Bankers, Auctioneers, Appraisers Committee
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length:
Kelly Herring
Knowledge of Property Value-Bankers, Auctioneers, Appraisers Committee
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length:
Julia Paul
Knowledge of Property Value-Bankers, Auctioneers, Appraisers Committee
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length:
Jim Amdor
Owner-Operators of Agricultural Property Committee
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length:
Lowell Evans
Owner-Operators of Agricultural Property Committee
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length:
Michael Fourez
Owner-Operators of Agricultural Property Committee
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length:
Judy Loonan
Owner-Operators of Agricultural Property Committee
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length:
Janice Shepherd
Owner-Operators of Agricultural Property Committee
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length:
Kyle Shipley
Owner-Operators of Agricultural Property Committee
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length:
Dick Blazek
Owners-City and Town Committee
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length:
Jerry Getter
Owners-City and Town Committee
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length:
John Greenlee
Owners-City and Town Committee
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length:
Pat Shipley
Owners-City and Town Committee
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length:
Nicci Tucker
Owners-City and Town Committee
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length:
Beth Waddle
Owners-City and Town Committee
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length:
Logan Carlson
Real Estate-Salespersons or Brokers Committee
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length:
Ed Drake
Real Estate-Salespersons or Brokers Committee
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length:
Jamie McManis
Real Estate-Salespersons or Brokers Committee
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length:
Casey Roberts
Real Estate-Salespersons or Brokers Committee
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length:

Conference Board

The Conference Board for 2022 consists of: The mayors of all incorporated towns within the county, one member of the school board of each school district within the county, and The Adams County Board of Supervisors.

Scott Akin
Board of Supervisors
Howard Anderson
School Board Corning
Bobbi Baker-Maynes
Board of Supervisors
Doug Birt
Board of Supervisors
Merlin Dixon
Board of Supervisors
John Gebbie, Mayor
Carbon
Don Gee
School Board Creston
Jan Leonard, Mayor
Corning
Open Position
School Board Lenox
Leland Shipley
School Board Villisca
Leland Shipley
Board of Supervisors
Patricia Shipley, Mayor
Nodaway
Lisa Wilkinson, Mayor
Prescott

Conservation Board

Five members appointed to five-year terms

Douglas Birt
712-621-0177
Term Ends: 1/1/26
Term Length:
LuAnne Brown
712-370-6215
Term Ends: 1/1/23
Term Length:
Marnie Cline
641-344-5345
Term Ends: 1/1/22
Term Length:
Al Peckham
641-740-1219
Term Ends: 1/1/24
Term Length:
Wayne Rychnovsky
515-971-7391
Term Ends: 1/1/25
Term Length:

Crossroads Mental Heath Board

One county supervisor from Adams County is appointed by the Board of Supervisors.  The other individual is an Adams County resident appointed by the Crossroads Mental Health Board.  The Board meets on the 4th Monday of each month.

Betsy Akin
Bobbi Maynes

Emergency Management Commission

Scott Akin, Adams County Board of Supervisors
Term Ends: 1/3/23
Term Length:
John Gebbie, City of Carbon, Mayor
Term Ends: 1/2/24
Term Length:
Alan Johannes, Sheriff
Adams County
Term Ends: 1/2/24
Term Length:
Jan Lenoard, City of Corning, Mayor
Term Ends: 1/2/24
Term Length:
Pat Shipley, City of Nodaway, Mayor
Term Ends: 1/2/24
Term Length:
Lisa Wilkinson, City of Prescott, Mayor
Term Ends: 1/2/24
Term Length:

Examining Board

The Conference Board appoints the Examining Board.  Members are appointed to six-year staggered terms. 

Tony Douglas
School Boards
Term Ends: 12/31/24
Term Length: 6 Years
Tonya Green
Supervisors
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length: 6 Years
Tom Miller
Mayors
Term Ends: 12/31/26
Term Length: 6 Years

Historic Preservation Commission

Saundra Clem Leininger, Chair
515-868-1415
Nancy Carmichael, Vice Chair
712-621-3265
Jon Brokaw, Secretary
630-453-7734
Dick Blazek
319-321-0973
Shannon Booth
641-322-3145
Marti Gebbie
641-322-3243
Joan Haley
641-322-4927
Jim Reynolds
641-202-1631
Raelynne Risser
641-322-5229
Linda Sargent
361-563-6734

Human Services Board

Term ending January 2, 2023

Jerry L. Peckham
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length:
Nicci Tucker
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length:
Kathy West
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length:

Judicial Magistrate Appointing Commission

Three members appointed by the Board of Supervisors; Judge appointed by the Bar 2021-2026

Judge Dustria Relph
Anita Mittag
Wayne Rychnovsky
Rob Tucker

Medical Examiner

Appointed by the Board of Supervisors for a one-year term.

Steven Freeman, MD, Medical Examiner
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length: 1 Years
Stephen Gruba, MD, Assistant Medical Examiner
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length: 1 Years
Lisa Brown, Medical Examiner Investigator
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length: 1 Years
Bili Vavra, Medical Examiner Investigator Assistant
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length:

Project Board

3-year terms – private sector 1 year

Doug Brit
Supervisor
Larry Kester
Private Sector
Tom Lesan
Jason Mitchell
City of Prescott
Bert Peckham
City of Corning
Gary Poen
City of Nodaway
Raelynne Riser
Private Sector

Southern Iowa Regional Housing Authority

Appointed by Board of Supervisors for three-year term

Marilea Mullen
Term Ends: 3/31/24
Term Length: 3 Years

Southern Iowa Resource Conservation & Development Board

SIRC&D is overseen by a board of volunteer directors comprised of retired and active county supervisors and soil and water commissioners from the SIRC&D counties. Board of Directors’ Meetings are held monthly.

Robert Lundquist, Chairperson
Member-At-Large
Ron Riley, Vice Chairperson
Union County
Bill Lamb, Treasurer
Adair County
Bobbi Maynes, Secretary
Adams County
Dan Christensen
Decatur County
Steve Knapp
Ringgold County
Open Position
Clarke County
Josh Waske, Member-At-Large
Pam Wilmarth
Taylor County

Veterans’ Affairs Commission

Cliff Mann, Chairman
Ben Mullen, Secretary
David Mullen, Member

Zoning Board of Adjustment

Five-year staggered terms

Elaine Calkins
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length: 5 Years
Mike Cline
Term Ends: 12/31/24
Term Length: 5 Years
Kristy Drake
Term Ends: 12/31/25
Term Length: 5 Years
Kyle Shipley
Term Ends: 12/31/26
Term Length: 5 Years
William Snyder
Term Ends: 12/31/23
Term Length: 5 Years

Zoning Commission

Two-year terms. ive members appointed by the Adams County Board of Supervisors with the following terms.

Doug Calkins
Term Ends: 12/31/23
Term Length: 2 Years
Carolyn Dixon
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length: 2 Years
Jason McManis
Term Ends: 12/31/23
Term Length: 2 Years
Patty Peterson
Term Ends: 12/31/23
Term Length: 2 Years
Rob Tucker
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length: 2 Years

Back · Adams County Board of Supervisors