Overcast · 28°

Contact

For your convenience, here are key contacts and elected officials from each Adams County department. Please see our Departments page for a searchable list of department services and resources. Individual department hours may vary.

Assessor 

641-322-4312
Ben Mullen
Assessor
Michelle Roberts
Deputy Assessor

Attorney 

641-322-4008
Andrew Knuth
Adams County Attorney
641-322-4008
Lisa Brown
Paralegal
641-322-4008
Kandi Miller
Victim Witness Coordinator
641-322-5047

Auditor 

641-322-3340
Rebecca Bissell
Adams County Auditor
Jennifer Shires
Deputy Auditor
Nancy Turner
Election/Real Estate Deputy

Board of Supervisors 

641-322-3340
Scott Akin
District 3
712-590-0219
Bobbi Baker-Maynes
District 5
641-344-6208
Douglas Birt
Chair, District 1
712-621-0177
Merlin Dixon
District 2
712-542-7794
Leland Shipley
Vice-Chair, District 4
712-370-2748

Conservation 

641-322-4793
Travis Paul
Director
Marti Sutton
Park Officer – Conservation Specialist
Sarah Adamson
Office Assistant
Tanner Anderson
Ground/Equipment Maintenance Supervisor
Jeff Fulton
Buildings Maintenance Supervisor

Emergency Management 

641-322-3623
Bill Lyddon
Emergency Management Director

Engineer 

641-322-3910
Dale Kinser
Assistant to the Engineer
Karen Carl
Office Manager
Karl McCarty
Maintenance Supervisor
Donald Ashenfelter
Secondary Roads
Kevin Behlers
Secondary Roads
Kolby Bissell
Secondary Roads
Lee Cobb
Secondary Roads
Bruce Damewood
Secondary Roads
Kyle Freshour
Secondary Roads
Mick Gray
Secondary Roads
Karl Herring
Secondary Roads
Gary Johnston
Secondary Roads
Blake Pritchard
Secondary Roads
Stephen Richey Jr.
Secondary Roads
Donald Shires
Secondary Roads
Rod Walters
Secondary Roads

Environmental Health 

Wastewater: 712-350-0166
Carl Goodson
Environmental Health Director
Jamie Stargell
Clerk

Information Technology

641-322-4203
Tom Williams
IT Director
641-322-4203

Recorder 

641-322-3744
Jamie Stargell
Recorder/Vital Registrar
Deborah Olive
Deputy Recorder

Sheriff 

641-322-4444
Alan Johannes
Adams County Sheriff
Richard Miller
Chief Deputy
Matt Mullen
School Resource Officer

Treasurer 

641-322-3210
Holly Schafer
Treasurer
Lori Shires
Deputy Treasurer

Veteran's Affairs 

641-322-4455
Kevin Provost
Veteran’s Affairs Director

Weed Commissioner 

712-621-9190
Larry Maeder
Weed Commissioner

Zoning 

641-322-3910 (Engineer's Office)
Charles Bechtold
Zoning Administrator