Skip to content Skip to main navigation Skip to footer

Upcoming General Election and Important DatesNovember 8, 2022

Absentee Ballot Request Forms are being accepted now for the General Election to be held on Tuesday, November 8, 2022. The first day to vote in-person in the Auditor’s Office is Wednesday, October 19th and that will be the first day that ballots can be mailed to those who have requested them. Monday, October 24th is the deadline to request absentee ballots by mail and is also the voter pre-registration deadline. The Auditor’s Office will be open until 5:00 PM that day. The Auditor’s Office will also be open until 5 PM on Friday, November 4th and from 9-5 PM on Saturday, November 5th The last day to vote absentee in-person is Monday, November 7th..

Election Day Poll Hours – 7:00 am to 8:00 pm

Voting will take place at your regular polling location.

Important Information:

  • Voter ID will be required on Election Day.  Voters going to the polls on Election Day will be required to provide ID in order to cast a regular ballot
  • Voter ID number or Voter PIN is required when requesting an absentee ballot.  Effective October 1, 2019, voters are required to provide either their driver’s license or non operator’s ID number or their four digit voter PIN when requesting an absentee ballot be mailed to them or when voting absentee at the courthouse.

2021 Election Law Changes for Iowa Voters, published by the Iowa State Association of County Auditors

Precinct Maps effective 1/15/2022

Adams County Precinct and Supervisor Map

City of Corning Ward Map

Register to Vote

To vote in Iowa, you must be registered to vote. To qualify to register to vote, you must be:

  • A U.S. citizen,
  • An Iowa resident, and
  • At least 17 years old. A person may vote if they will be 18 years old on or before election day. In the case of primary elections, a person may vote if they will be 18 years old on or before the corresponding regular election.

You can learn about registering to vote online at the Secretary of State website.

You may also register to vote by downloading and completing a voter registration application and returning to the Adams County Auditor’s office.

Updating your Voter Registration

You must update your voter registration if you:

  • Change your name
  • Change your address
  • Change party affiliation

To update your registration, submit a new voter registration online or send a paper form to the Adams County Auditor’s office. You can learn more about updating your registration at the Secretary of State website.

Absentee Voting

Absentee Ballot Request Form

Track Your Absentee Ballot

Absentee Voting Instructions

Voter ID Requirements

Iowa voters are required to show an Iowa driver’s license or non-operator ID, U.S. passport, U.S. military ID or veteran’s ID, tribal ID/document or Iowa voter ID card at the polls before they vote.

Learn more at the the official Voter ID information page at the Iowa Secretary of State website

Voter Registrations As of 9-1-2022:

Active, Inactive, Pending

PrecinctRepublicanDemocraticOtherNo PartyTotal
Adams 12011024215522
Adams 22341112208555
Adams 32521231200576
Adams 42561070203566
Adams 5279861222588
Total1222529810482807