Skip to content Skip to main navigation Skip to footer

New Voting Laws

The 2021 Iowa General Assembly passed significant changes in election law, including a reduction in the time during which to vote by mail and in person.  These changes are summarized here. 

PLEASE REVIEW THESE LAW CHANGES CLOSELY.  They may require changes from how you have voted in the past.

2021 Election Law Changes for Iowa Voters, published by the Iowa State Association of County Auditors

Precinct Maps The process for redistricting and reprecincting is almost complete and the new boundaries will be announced as soon as possible.

Learn more about your voting locations by viewing the Adams County Voting Precinct Maps

Register to Vote

To vote in Iowa, you must be registered to vote. To qualify to register to vote, you must be:

  • A U.S. citizen,
  • An Iowa resident, and
  • At least 17 years old. A person may vote if they will be 18 years old on or before election day. In the case of primary elections, a person may vote if they will be 18 years old on or before the corresponding regular election.

You can learn about registering to vote online at the Secretary of State website.

You may also register to vote by downloading and completing a voter registration application and returning to the Adams County Auditor’s office.

Updating your Voter Registration

You must update your voter registration if you:

  • Change your name
  • Change your address
  • Change party affiliation

To update your registration, submit a new voter registration online or send a paper form to the Adams County Auditor’s office. You can learn more about updating your registration at the Secretary of State website.

Absentee Voting

Absentee Ballot Request Form

Track Your Absentee Ballot

Absentee Voting Instructions

Voter ID Requirements

Iowa voters are required to show an Iowa driver’s license or non-operator ID, U.S. passport, U.S. military ID or veteran’s ID, tribal ID/document or Iowa voter ID card at the polls before they vote.

Learn more at the the official Voter ID information page at the Iowa Secretary of State website

Voter Registrations As of 10/25/2021:

Active, Inactive, Pending

PrecinctRepublicanDemocraticOtherNo PartyTotal
Adams 11821052211500
Adams 22361145242597
Adams 32581252198583
Adams 42651140207586
Adams 5247881217553
Total11885461010752819